September 30th, 2022

  University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany

OPENRHEINMAIN 2022

Conference for Open Source and Emerging Digital Technologies

About OpenRheinMain Conference

University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt invites you to a conference on New IT within the Open Source ecosystem.

You should consider attending OpenRheinMain 2022 if you are

  • A developer or technology architect
  • An IT consultant
  • An IT student or a teacher from an IT university/faculty
  • Or simply an IT enthusiast interested in the latest trends in Open Source and New IT

OpenRheinMain 2022 has NO REGISTRATION FEE for participation at the conference.

Language of the conference is English.

Program

TimeEvent
08:30 - 09:15

Registration + Breakfast (Coffee)

Room C10/Glaskasten (Ground floor)

09:15 - 09:30

Conference Opening

Michael von Rüden

Stefan T. Ruehl

Hochschule Darmstadt - Department of Computer Science

Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

09:30 - 10:00

1st Keynote: Enterprise Metaverse – Fueling Innovation with Technology

Harun Karimpur

Accenture

Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

10:15 - 10:45

2nd Keynote: Bad Bots – Digital Twin thinking for AI and voice

Sascha Wolter

DB Systel

Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

10:45 - 11:00Change of rooms
11:00 - 12:10

Collaboration with Open Source Projects

Sarah Julia Kriesch

Accenture

Room C20/3

Eight years of open wireless - The past, present and future

David Bauer

Freifunk

Room C20/3

Security by Design

Marcus Franz

Accso - Accelerated Solutions GmbH

Room C20/4

Security Chaos Engineering

Rakesh Dhanekula

Francesco Sbaraglia

Accenture

Room C20/4

Robots are coming into the wild! Full-Stack Robotics Engineers, be ready!

Niklas Hollstegge

Accenture

Room C10/3.01

The ultimate web-frontend setup

Nils Knappmeier

cosee

Room C10/3.01

Scanner 1: A wireless shield for protecting private 5G networks

Stefan Valentin

Hochschule Darmstadt

Room C10/3.02

SDN - 10 years later

Hans-Joerg Kolbe

Radisys

Room C10/3.02

Xyna Factory - an open-source Model-based software development platform focussing on the essentials

Alexander Ebbes

Sebastian Brummer

GiP

Room C10/11.03

The Future Internet - Software-defined networking is building the next generation Internet

Alexander Ebbes

Sebastian Brummer

GiP

Room C10/11.03

12:10 - 13:30

Lunch

Room C10/Glaskasten

13:30 - 14:00

3rd Keynote: Access 4.0 - Applying cloudification and softwarization to broadband Internet

Fabian Schneider

Telekom

Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

14:00 - 14:15Change of rooms
14:15 - 15:30

Tech decisions to the people! (part 1 - team level)

Konstantin Diener

cosee

Room C20/3

Tech decisions to the people! (part 2 - company level)

Konstantin Diener

cosee

Room C20/3

Ransomware: Still Online Or Already Encrypted?

Philip Manthei

PWC Deutschland

Room C20/4

Take it easy - pentest automation at DB Systel

Tim Stoffel

DB Systel

Room C20/4

Unikernel - An introduction into the concept of single address space machines

Patrick Klaus

Salman Khalid

Uniberg

Room C10/3.01

GraalVM and Native Images - Ahead of Time Compilation for Java

Rüdiger Grammes

Accso

Room C10/3.01

Intent based networking

Andreas Scheipers

Uniberg

Room C10/3.02

GoSDN - A model driven SDN controller for operations, research, and teaching

Andre Sterba

Hochschule Darmstadt

Room C10/3.02

Workshop: Future Internet Hackathon - Teach the internet new tricks by building your own special purpose protocol (Part 1)

Alexander Ebbes

Sebastian Brummer

GiP

Room C10/11.03

Bring your own laptop!

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Room C10/Glaskasten

16:00 - 17:15

Applying IaC Best Practices with Terraform

Colin Tessarzick

cosee

Room C20/3

Digital Twins @DB

Felicitas Fetzer

Benedict Haas

Deutsche Bahn

Room C20/3

Continuous Success with the "House of agile Quality"

Viviane Hennecke

Lina Briesemeister

Accenture

Room C20/4

Process mining with machine learning: A case study in applied data science

Oliver Skroch

Christopher Wahl

Sandro Grieger

Hochschule Darmstadt and R+V Allgemeine Versicherung

Room C20/4

View-dependent Streaming of dynamic Point Clouds

Michael Rudolph

Uni Duisburg-Essen

Room C10/3.01

Events – endlich mitbekommen, was passiert!

Hajo Normann

Accenture

Room C10/3.01

Workshop: Future Internet Hackathon - Teach the internet new tricks by building your own special purpose protocol (Part 2)

Alexander Ebbes

Sebastian Brummer

GiP

Room C10/11.03

Bring your own laptop!

17:15 - 17:30Change of rooms
17:30 - 17:45

Wrap-Up

Michael von Rüden

Stefan T. Ruehl

Hochschule Darmstadt - Department of Computer Science

Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

17:45 - 19:30

Snacks, networking, and drinks

Room C10/Glaskasten

Organizers, Partners and Sponsors

Organizer

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Contact Us

Hochschule Darmstadt
Fachbereich Informatik
Schöfferstraße 3
64295 Darmstadt

Past events

ORM 2019